电子工程世界电子工程世界电子工程世界

产品描述

搜索
 

SPS-9380RG_15

器件型号:SPS-9380RG_15
厂商名称:Optoway
厂商官网:http://www.optoway.com
下载文档

器件描述

3.2Gb/s SFP LC SINGLE-MODE TRANSCEIVER

SPS-9380RG_15器件文档内容

Optoway                                                                                                                     1

                                                                                                 SPS-9380RG

***********************************************************************************************************************************************************************

SPS-9380RG / SPS-9380BRG / SPS-9380ARG                                                    (RoHS Compliant)

3.3V / 1550 nm / 3.2Gb/s SFP LC SINGLE-MODE TRANSCEIVER

**********************************************************************************************************************************************************************

FEATURES                                                   DESCRIPTION

l Multirate up to 3.2 Gbps                                 The SPS-9380RG series single mode transceivers is small
l Hot-Pluggable SFP Footprint LC Optical Transceiver       form factor pluggable module for bi-directional serial
l Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) MSA compatible         optical data communications such as 10GBASE LX-4,
l SFF-8472 Digital Diagnostic Function                     Serial ATA/ATA2, SONET OC-48 / SDH STM-16,
l 1550 nm DFB LD Transmitter                               Gigabit Ethernet 1000BASE-LX and 1x/2x Fibre Channel.
l APD High Sensitivity Receiver                            It is with the SFP 20-pin connector to allow hot plug
l 26 dB Power Budget at Least                              capability. This module is designed for single mode fiber
l AC/AC Coupling according to MSA                          and operates at a nominal wavelength of 1550 nm. A
l Single +3.3 V Power Supply                               guaranteed minimum optical link budget of 26 dB is
l RoHS Compliant                                           offered which can correspond to a link distance of over 80
l 0 to 70oC Operation: SPS-9380RG                          km (assuming worst case fiber loss of 0.25 dB/km). The
l -10 to 85oC Operation: SPS-9380BRG                       transmitter section uses a multiple quantum well 1550 nm
l -40 to 85oC Operation: SPS-9380ARG                       DFB laser and is a class 1 laser compliant according to
l Class 1 Laser International Safety Standard IEC-60825    International Safety Standard IEC-60825. The receiver

Compliant                                                  section uses an integrated InGaAs detector preamplifier

                                                           (IDP) mounted in an optical header and a limiting

APPLICATIONS                                               post-amplifier IC.

l 10GBASE LX-4                                             LASER SAFETY
l Serial ATA / ATA2
l SONET OC-48 / SDH STM-16                                 This single mode transceiver is a Class 1 laser product. It
l SONET OC-12 / SDH STM-4                                  complies with IEC-60825 and FDA 21 CFR 1040.10 and
l SONET OC-3 / SDH STM-1                                   1040.11. The transceiver must be operated within the
l Gigabit Ethernet / 1X/2X Fibre Channel                   specified temperature and voltage limits. The optical ports

                                                           of the module shall be terminated with an optical connector

                                                           or with a dust plug.

ORDER INFORMATION

P/No.         Bit Rate      SONET Distance Wavelength      Package             Temp. TX Power    RX Sens.     RoHS
               (Mb/s)                                                                             (dBm)    Compliant
                            /SDH        (km)  (nm)                             (oC)       (dBm)     -28
                                                                                                    -28        Yes
SPS-9380RG  Multirate*                    80  1550 DFB     LC SFP              0 to 70 3 to -2      -28        Yes
                                                                                                               Yes
SPS-9380BRG Multirate*                    80  1550 DFB     LC SFP       -10 to 85 3 to -2

SPS-9380ARG Multirate*                    80  1550 DFB     LC SFP       -40 to 85 3 to -2

Multirate*: 3.185Gb/s, 3.125Gb/s, 2.67 Gb/s / OC-48 / 2X FC / GbE / 1X FC / OC-12 / OC-3

Absolute Maximum Ratings

Parameter                         Symbol      Min          Max                   Units           Notes

Storage Temperature               Tstg        -40          85                    oC

Operating Case Temperature        Topr                0    70                    oC       SPS-9380RG

                                              -10          85                             SPS-9380BRG

                                              -40          85                             SPS-9380ARG

Power Supply Voltage              Vcc         -0.5         3.6                   V

Recommended Operating Conditions

Parameter                         Symbol      Min          Typ                   Max                Units / Notes
                                                            3.3
Power Supply Voltage              Vcc         3.1                                 3.5                      V
                                                           230                    70              oC / SPS-9380RG
Operating Case Temperature        Topr                0    3125                   85             oC / SPS-9380BRG
                                                                                  85             oC / SPS-9380ARG
                                              -10                                300
                                                                                 3200                     mA
                                              -40
                                                                                                         Mb/s
Power Supply Current        ICC (TX+RX)
Data Rate                                             125

***********************************************************************************************************************************************************************

OPTOWAY TECHNOLOGY INC. No.38, Kuang Fu S. Road, Hu Kou, Hsin Chu Industrial Park, Hsin Chu, Taiwan 303

                                  Tel: 886-3-5979798       Fax: 886-3-5979737

                                  E-mail: sales@optoway.com.tw http: // www.optoway.com.tw 1/1/2009 V2.0
Optoway                                                                                                                      2

                                                                                                  SPS-9380RG

***********************************************************************************************************************************************************************

Transmitter Specifications (0oC < Topr < 70oC, 3.1V < Vcc < 3.5V)

            Parameter            Symbol            Min               Typ             Max   Units               Notes

Optical

Optical Transmit Power           Po                -2                ---             3     dBm                 1

Output Center Wavelength                           1500              1550            1580  nm

Output Spectrum Width                              ---               ---             1     nm -20 dB Width

Side Mode Suppression Ratio      SMSR              30                                      dB

Extinction Ratio                 ER                6.0               ---             ---   dB
Output Eye
                                 Compliant with IEEE 802.3-2008 10GBASE-LX4

Optical Rise Time                tr                                                  120   ps                  20 % to 80% Values

Optical Fall Time                tf                                                  120   ps                  20 % to 80% Values

Relative Intensity Noise         RIN                                                 -120  dB/Hz

Dispersion Penalty                                                                   2     dB                  2

Electrical

Data Input Current Low         IIL               -350                                    A
Data Input Current High
                                 IIH                                         350           A
                                                                              2.4
Differential Input Voltage       VIH - VIL         0.5                        0.5          V                   Peak-to-Peak
                                                                             Vcc
TX Disable Input Voltage Low   TDIS, L           0                          10           V                   3
                                                                               1
TX Disable Input Voltage High  TDIS, H           2.0                        0.5          V                   3
                                                                           Vcc+0.3
TX Disable Assert Time           TASSERT                                                   s

TX Disable Deassert Time         TDEASSERT                                                 ms

TX Fault Output Voltage -- Low   TFaultL           0                                       V                   4

TX Fault Output Voltage -- High  TFaultH           2.0                                     V                   4

1. Output power is power coupled into a 9/125 m single mode fiber.

2. Specified at 1600 ps/nm dispersion over G.652/G.654 fiber with center wavelength range of 1500 to 1580 nm.

3. There is an internal 4.7K to 10K ohm pull-up resistor to VccTX.

4. Open collector compatible, 4.7K to 10K ohm pull-up to Vcc (Host Supply Voltage).

Receiver Specifications (0oC < Topr
小广播

技术资料推荐

论坛推荐

技术视频推荐

About Us 关于我们 客户服务 联系方式 器件索引 网站地图 最新更新 手机版

站点相关: 大学堂 TI培训 Datasheet 电子工程

器件索引   0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
搜索索引   0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

北京市海淀区知春路23号集成电路设计园量子银座1305 电话:(010)82350740 邮编:100191

电子工程世界版权所有 京ICP证060456号 京ICP备10001474号-1 电信业务审批[2006]字第258号函 京公网安备 11010802033920号 Copyright © 2005-2021 EEWORLD.com.cn, Inc. All rights reserved